Privacy Policy

The Recovery Resources website is owned and operated by Sarah-Louise McKenzie (ABN 46 043 691 679).

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information (information which may identify you as an individual) will be treated when you access this website.

1) What is Privacy?

Recovery Resources is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’). New Privacy laws commenced on 12 March 2014 that introduced new Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’). The APPs set out the way organisations such as Recovery Resources can collect, use, disclose and provide access and correction to personal and sensitive information.
Personal information is information, or an opinion, that identifies or could reasonably identify a person. It includes, for example, your name, age, gender and contact details.
Sensitive information is also information or an opinion that identifies a person but more specifically includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or affiliations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record or health, genetic, biometric information or biometric templates.

2) Recovery Resources – who we are and what we do

Recovery Resources’ vision is to provide a collection of trigger-free resources to support people in their recovery from disordered eating. It also aims to support families, friends, and loved ones who are providing practical and/or emotional support to those with eating disorders.
Our mission is to improve the lives of people affected by all types of eating disorders and those at risk through advocacy, support and education.
Recovery Resources seeks to engage volunteers and employees and to receive donations, funding and support from members and volunteers, corporations, stakeholder groups and governments.

3) What kind of information do we collect

Depending on your relationship with Recovery Resources we may collect different types of information from you. This may include;

  • contact details (name, address, email etc.)
  • personal details including: date of birth, gender
  • health information and/or medical history, family background
  • donation history

 4) How we collect your personal information

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Recovery Resources’ functions and activities. Recovery Resources collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you use our website or phone, write, email or visit us. We also collect personal information through our events, interviews, forms and questionnaires and evaluations.

5) Can I remain anonymous?

It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us. You can remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when using some parts of the Recovery Resources website or sites administered by Recovery Resources. However, it may be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information in order for us to provide you with our services and products.

6) How we use your personal information

Recovery Resources will use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information.
We use your information to provide our services to you. We also use it to improve our services and notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in, including:

  • Providing you with information about Recovery Resources and our services
  • Processing your Membership fees or donation and providing receipts
  • Providing you with invitations to upcoming events and activities
  • Engaging with you regarding ongoing fundraising and marketing activities
  • Communicating with you about the use of donated funds
  • Seeking your ongoing support, or recognising your existing support of Recovery Resources
  • Providing follow-up information in response to comments or questions
  • Engaging with you about your opinions, experiences and needs to meet any requirements of government funding for programs
  • Seeking your feedback about our services or programs to monitor and evaluate existing services and plan for future service delivery
  • Providing you with information about research trials and initiatives delivered by external providers that you may wish to participate in

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless you have given your consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies.

7) Will we provide your personal information to anyone else?

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other person or third party unless you have given your consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. If Recovery Resources should disclose personal information we will ensure that it is de-identified and complies with the APPs when handling your personal information.

8) Security of your personal information

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during collection, processing, storage and transfer and destruction of the information.

Please note, the Recovery Resources website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the collection and handling of your personal information by holders of third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those third party websites.

9) How to access and seek correction of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, hold, and use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.
You may request to access or correct your personal information at any time. We will give you access to the information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.
If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

10) Promotional Communications

From time to time, we may send you promotional communications (for example, about our services and events) that we believe you would reasonably expect us to send you. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact Recovery Resources (using the details set out below) or unsubscribe using the method set out in the communication.
If we receive your personal information from a third party or we do not believe that you would reasonably expect us to send you promotion communications we will, where practicable, obtain your consent. If it is impracticable to obtain your consent, it is our policy that any promotional communications will include a statement advising that you may request not to receive further communications by contacting us using the details provided in the communication.

11) Cookies

The Recovery Resources website and sites administered by Recovery Resources use software known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our websites. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

  • your server address
  • your domain name
  • the date and time or access to the website
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • if you have visited the website before
  • the type of browser software in use.

You may set your browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

12) Complaints and Enquiries

Recovery Resources is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your personal information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint. We will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days).

13) Contact Recovery Resources

By Email
sarah@recoveryresources.com.au

By Post
c/o Sarah-Louise McKenzie
PO Box 249
Chermside South QLD 4032
Australia

By SMS/Text
0413 498 952

14) Updating our Privacy Policy

We will update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Our website will have the most current Privacy Policy www.recoveryresources.com.au